Obtaining A Residence Visa For A New Born Baby In Dubai

  • Baby Yana's Residence Visa

A Personal Experience

Our second child, who is a girl, was born on 5th of February 2013, in a government hospital here in Dubai, Latifa Hospital. We chose Latifa as it is known to be the number one baby-friendly hospital in the UAE aside from the fact that government hospitals here are more equipped with modern technologies than the non-government hospitals. (Part of the full maternity package we’ve availed – See package details by clicking this). The delivery was normal, contrary to common stories we’ve heard that most doctors here tend to resort to the expensive cesarian method, which made us a little anxious.

Anyway, days after we’ve checked out from Latifa, I went back to the hospital to request for my child’s birth certificate.

For birth certificate, these are the requirements I’ve complied:

(Applicable to all non-UAE citizen)

  • Duly filled request form for birth certificate
  • Discharge card + Vaccination book
  • Valid original passports of the father and mother of the newborn with valid residency visas along with photocopies
  • Attested original marriage certificate along with photocopies

After presenting all the documents, right away, the hospital handed me the birth certificate in Arabic. The translation of the certificate into English can be done with attestation requirements. Below are the next steps:

Attestations

  • Had my baby’s birth certificate translated and attested in Preventive Medicine Department in Al Baraha Hospital, Deira. Fee: Dhs 10/-.
  • Had it attested as well in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Al Seef Road, Bur Dubai. Regular fee: Dhs 100/-.

From there,  I proceeded to the Philippine Consulate General in Al Qusais for the Philippine passport application. Good thing is, Filipino parents don’t have to worry about the appointment, we can go directly to the consulate for passport application of newborn babies. For complete requirements and other infos, please click here.

Upon the release of my baby’s Philippine passport, I didn’t waste time so as not to exceed the 120 days grace period in obtaining the UAE Residence Visa application. Failure to do so will result to fines.

Following are the final steps with the requirements in obtaining UAE Residence Visa for newborn babies:

I have presented all these documents to the General Directorate of Residency and Foreign Affairs in Al Jaffliya (Opposite Jaffliya Metro Station)

  • Application form
  • Original passport of the baby
  • Original + a copy of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs attested baby’s birth certificate
  • 3 passport sized photos of the baby
  • Original + a copy of the attested marriage certificate
  • Passport copy of sponsor
  • Copy of job contract for the sponsor or a salary certificate
Procedure:

  • Went to a certified typing office as all online applications go through them including the mandatory Emirates ID
  • Went to the residency section at the GDRFA and handed in all the documents
  • Paid Dhs 20/- for the courier for the delivery of my baby’s passport with the residency visa

After almost 3 months, my baby girl’s passport stamped with the UAE Residence Visa is now in our hands.

That’s it, hope that helps.

Baby Yana's Residence Visa

Comments

comments

filmansantiago

A Filipino expat in Dubai, an online ad specialist, a social media influencer, a photographer wannabe, a music lover, a loving husband and a loving father, a movie freak, a gadget geek, a foodie etcetera

25 Responses

  1. akb48 dvd says:

    Keep functioning ,fantastic job!

  2. Lea says:

    Hi. Your post was very helpful. I had my baby last month and we are already in the process of applying for her passport. While browsing through the DNRD website, it mentions that the mother must also be under the father’s spinsorship. I am not under my hubby’s sponsorship. Will there be any problems if we apply for our daughter’s visa if my husband will sponsor her? Your advice will be appreciated. Thanks.

    • Hi Lea. Congratulations to you. 🙂

      Regarding your concern, I may not have the authority to tell you things regarding visas, but I think there’s no problem with that. DNRD might have updated their requirements but with our experience, my wife is not under my sponsorship too. I got no problem processing our baby’s visa under my sponsorship.

      Hope that helps.

      Thanks for dropping by and cheers!

  3. Grace says:

    Ilang days po ang release ng visa after application…kasi where planning to go send my baby home sa pinas for 2 months then balik dn agad d2…

    • Hi Grace, the passport with the stamped visa arrived 3 days after the application in GDRFA. There was an option to get it that same day, with higher fee, but I opted to take the regular application, for to at least, save some cents. 🙂

  4. Lhynne says:

    How about the tenancy contract you did not mention? Is it really necessary? Thanks

    • Hi there Lhynne! Thank you for bringing that question up. I had my tenancy contract with me that time when I went to GDRFA but they didn’t ask for it. I was thinking that perhaps, they’ll need it only once you’ll sponsor a nanny. But just to make sure, it would be better to keep your tenancy contract in handy.

      Cheers!

  5. hilda says:

    hello, how about the dewa/sewa hinahanap din po kaya un?

  6. hilda says:

    hello, how about the dewa/sewa hinahanap din po kaya un? ngwoworry lng ako kc ang release p ng passport ng baby ko by september pa..so, im preparing ng mga docs n kelangan pra masponsor ko sya.pede nmn po n ako ang mgvisa dba? ayaw kc ng husband ko kc wla sya time mgackso.

    • Hi Hilda, I had it handy as well but they didn’t ask for it.

      Tungkol po sa pag sponsor, as far as I know, yes you can sponsor your child but I think, it is more advisable that the husband will sponsor your child. I am not quite sure though with this, but I think more requirements/fees are needed if the wife will be the sponsor. Anyway, you will know all the latest requirements and procedures once you visit your nearest Typing Center which is the very first step for you to do once you receive your baby’s passport.

      Cheers!

  7. tenny says:

    hi, thanks. this will be a great help.

  8. Sheilain says:

    Hi,,how much is the salary required and the fees Kung wife’s visa ang bata?

  9. Rossie says:

    Hello po, dito din po ako manganganak sa Al Baraha Hospital this December. May minimum salary requirement po ba sa pag process ng UAE Residence Visa ng newborn baby? Tapos ung binigay po ba sa’yo na UAE Residence Visa ng baby nyo for how long po yon, 3 years? Balak ko din po na ako mag sponsor sa anak ko kasi po ung husband ko ung sahod po eh below 3 thou lng po. Salamat

    • Hi Rossie, minimum salary requirement is AED 3,000 per month (with paid accommodation) or AED 4,000 per month (without paid accommodation).

      Hope that helps.

      Thank you for the visit.

      Cheers!

      • Rossie says:

        Salamat Filman sa mabilis na pagsagot, totoo po ba na kung Nanay ung mag sponsor kailangan ko pa po bang magbayad ng deposit na AED 5,000.00?

  10. Hi Rossie, not an official though, but deposit are not needed for immediate family i.e. child, husband, etc. But I would suggest you to get the right and updated info from the government offices and through their website http://dnrd.ae/en/Pages/Home.aspx Maari ka ring bumisita sa pinakamalapit na typing agency sa inyong lugar, alam nila kung ano ang mga bago ukol dito.

    Salamat po.

  11. Aiza says:

    Hello Filman,

    My baby is due in December 2013. Tanong ko lang po sana yung sa requirements ng pag-apply ng passport for Infant, nakalagay sa website ng Consulate natin na kailangan din ng Report of Marriage. Nagbigay po ba kayo nito? Meron po kaming Marriage contract (we’re married in the Philippines), attested by DFA, UAE embassy sa pinas and authenticated din dito sa UAE. Medyo bago po sa pandinig ko po kasi ang Report of Marriage. Maraming salamat po.

  12. Hi Aiza, sa case po namin, hindi napo kami nagbigay o hiningan ng Report of Marriage. Kasal din kami sa Pinas and we just brought the same attested papers you’ve mentioned.

    Thank you po!

  13. marshal says:

    hi dear my salary n my wife is around 5300 combined so i can sponsor for the baby is it fine with dat thanks for your hrlp please reply

  14. Certificate attestation are integral for visa immigration process. Attesting the certificates are really vital during relocating.

  15. mohsina says:

    dear sir,
    nice post

  16. Efrain Drewry says:

    An fascinating discussion is value comment. I feel that it’s best to write extra on this topic, it won’t be a taboo topic however generally people are not sufficient to talk on such topics. To the next. Cheers

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: